Denne Genealogy

Robert Sewell    This page was set up by Robert Sewell in June 2006 to show the Denne Family since the earliest known times.  Robert Sewell graduated from McMaster University (Hamilton, Ontario, Canada) in 1967 with a B.Sc. degree in chemistry.  After a year of studies at the University of Toronto's College of Education, he taught high school science in Collingwood, Ontario for a year and then taught chemistry, physics and general science in Hamilton, Ontario for twenty-nine years.  Robert Sewell retired from teaching in June 1998.

Click to contact Robert Sewell

Sources of Information

The information on this page is primarily a result of exhaustive investigations
by my cousin Sewell V. Sample, who listed his sources as follows:

"I found in Fort Wayne what I could, but I suspect there is lots more if one hunts.  My sources included:

"Burke’s History of Commoners, Vol. III, 1838, pages 19-21
(Click on Denne of Kent and Sussex for an online version.)

"A publication of the Harleian Society (call number gc 929.72062 K41b) page 99
(this is likely the Visitation of Kent, 1619 click on Visitation of Kent for an online version.)

"Pedigrees of the Families in the County of Kent, William Berry gc 942.2301 B45c, pages 113, 194-5, 268-70, 352
(Click on Pedigrees of the Families in the County of Kent for an online version of pages 194 & 195)

"Unidentified book (I think entitled County of Kent), pages uncertain, but look in index under Robert de Gatton and Denne Hill."

"Sewell V. Sample"

Additional Information comes from:

Please visit the Sewell Genealogy Site Map for other pages in this series.

Click for  PDF index 

England in the 11th Century

    Edward the Confessor was born in 1002, son of King Æthelred the Unrede and Emma of Normandy, who was a sister of Richard (II) "the Good", 4th Duke of Normandy. Following the invasion of England and the victory in 1013 of the Danish King Sweyn Forkbeard, it was natural that King Æthelred, his wife Emma and their family sought refuge in the court of Emma's brother, Richard "the Good". They certainly took retainers with them, and it is possible that a member of the Dene family was included.

    However, Sweyn Forkbeard was never actually crowned King of England; and when he died on February 3, 1014, the Witan recalled Æthelred who reigned until his death on April 23, 1016.  Emma, too, returned to England. Following the death of Æthelred, she married the Danish King Canute; who, incidently, proved to be a fair and honest king who provided a reign of peace with honour for Anglo Saxons and Scandanavians alike.  The young Edward the Confessor, however, remained in Normandy until he was invited to return to England in 1041 by his half brother and Canute's successor, the childless King Hardecanute.  Thus, St. Edward the Confessor had spent much of his childhood and received his education in Normandy.  When he was invited to return to England in 1041, he was in many respects a Norman, and he preferred to speak Norman French. Edward the Confessor was proclaimed King of England following Hardecanute's death in 1042.

   Saxon England was not a feudal state. The King was served by a national militia plus his own retainers.  The earls were as powerful as the king himself, and were rivals as often as allies. In order to strengthen his hold on the crown and to prevent the Saxon earls from becoming too influential, King Edward the Confessor gave fiefs to Norman lords.  One of these Norman lords was Robert de Dene; and although it cannot be proven, it is possible that he was a descendant, perhaps a son, of a Saxon retainer who had accompanied the family of King Æthelred of England and his queen, Emma of Normandy, into exile almost thirty years before.

Origins of the Denne Family

     In Saxon Britain, "dennes" were rough clearings which threaded through the woodlands of the Kentish Weald and gave free passage to livestock between areas of pasturage.  The dennes also provided a sort of woodland pasture, especially for swine. Thus, the Denne name may be of Saxon origin; i.e., one who lived near or made use of a denne.

    It has also been suggested that the name may come from the Norman French "Dene" meaning "the Dane"; thereby suggesting a Scandinavian or Viking origin for the Denne Family. Click here to read an account found on a Denne Family Tree dated 1832 that suggests the first of the Denne Family came to Normandy circa 911 with Rolf the Ganger who became Robert, 1st  Duke of Normandy.

    Regardless of his exact ancestry, it is with Robert de Dene that this genealogy begins.

Generation One
Robert de Dene a Norman, had large estates in Sussex and Kent as well as in The Duchy of Normandy.  He was “pincerna”, a household official in charge of wines and beverages, to King Edward the Confessor (1042 – 1066).
Robert de Dene had a son:

The Arms of  de Dene
or Denne circa 1050. 

     The shield and Coat of Arms was authenticated at 
the Heralds College from the original manuscript by the personal inspection of, and copied by, Frederick Slater on December 8th 1880.

de Dene Arms ca. 1050

Generation Two
Robert de Dene
Robert de Dene had a son and heir:

Generation Three
Ralph de Dene, Lord of Buckhurst in Sussex, possessed large estates in Sussex and Kent.
Living: during the reign of William the Conqueror (1066 – 1087)
Married:  Sybella de Gatton, sister of Robert de Gatton.
Ralph de Dene and Sybella de Gatton had the following children:

Generation Four
Robert de Dene
Born circa 1130
Robert inherited the Kentish Estates.  He married Sybylla and they had the following children:

Generation Five
William de Denn of Denn Hill, in the Parish of Kingston on Barham Downs, Kent, had a son:

Generation Six
Sir Alured de Denn of Denn Hill.
Living "19 Henry III", i.e., 1234

Sir Alured de Denn was known as a person of great learning.  He was Seneschal (the official who governed the overall operation of the household) of the Priory Christ Church of Canterbury and Escheater of Kent in 1234.  He was appointed by King Henry III (1216 – 1272), in conjunction with Sir Henry de Bath, to enforce the the Laws of Romney Marsh, on or near  the channel coast of Kent between Folkstone and Dungeness.  Sir Alured de Denn had three leopard heads caboshed (i.e., three leopard "faces") on his seal.

Sir Alured de Denn had the following sons:

    Romney Marsh extends for sone 25 miles along the coast from Hythe to Rye and runs 10  miles inland to Appledore, linking the two counties of Sussex and Kent.  It is a flat, remote, hazy expanse, reclaimed from the sea and intersected by a tangled network of roads and waterways that connect the myriads of small towns, villages and isolated hamlets.
Saint Mary-in-the-Marsh
Saint Peter and Saint Paul
Saint Mary-in-the-Marsh
This 12th century church is visible for miles.
Saint Peter and Saint Paul
The tower of this Norman church leans to the west.

Generation Seven
Walter Denne of Denne Hill, living in 1256, had a son:

Generation Eight
Walter Denne of Denne Hill, living in the 9th Edward I  (1281) had a son:

Generation Nine
John Denne of Denne Hill, living in 1308, had a son:

Generation Ten
Sir William (or Walter) Denne Knight of Denne Hill, sat in Parliament for the City of Canterbury in 19 Edward II (1326) and for the County of Kent in 14 Edward III (1341).

Sir William married to Elizabeth de Gatton, daughter and co-heiress of Hamo de Gatton of Boughton, and they had a son:

Generation Eleven
Richard Denne of Denne Hill was living in 6 Richard II (1383).

Richard married to Agnes Apuldrefield, a daughter of  (?) Apuldrefield of Challock.  This ancient family is descended from Henry de Apuldrefield of Apuldrefield in Coudham who, with other Kentish gentlemen, fought with King Richard I at the Siege of Acre in Palestine.

Richard and Agnes had the following sons:

Generation Twelve
Thomas Denne of Denne Hill married Isabel de Earde, daughter and heiress of Robert de Earde, and they had had 2 sons:

Generation Thirteen
John Denne of Denne Hill married Alice Ardren, daughter of Richard Ardren (or Ardearne).
Please click for Ancestors of Alice Ardearne.
John and Alice had the following children:

Generation Fourteen
Michael (or Alured) Denne Esq. of Denne Hill, who was living during the reigns of Edward IV (1461 – 1483) and Henry VII (1485 – 1509)

Michael married to Christian Combe of Lympne, an heiress.  Her maiden name may have been Christian Fort who was born circa 1440 at Lympne, Kent.
    Michael Denne and Christian had the following children:

Visitation of Kent, 1619

The Arms of Denne are from the Visitation of Kent, 1619:  "Argent, two flanches sable, each charged with a leopard's face or."  This coat of arms is said by Frederick Slater to have been been used by the younger branch of the Denne Family, including Denne of Littlebourne and Chislet who are descended from Michael Denne.

Denne of Littlebourne & Chislet

Generation Fifteen
Thomas Denne Esq. of Denne Hill married first to Alice Eshehurst (or Ashurst) and they had three sons:

Thomas Denne married second to Margaret Naisshe and they had the following children:

Generation Sixteen
William Denne Esq. of Kingston, Kent, proprietor of extensive estates there.
Died on October 21, 1572.
William married  Agnes Tufton (died in 1588), daughter of Nicholas Tufton, Esq. of Northiam Place, Sussex who was the great grandfather to the first Earl of Thanet.
William Denne and Agnes Tufton had the following children:

Thomas Denne of Adisham

     The Arms of Denne pictured here were granted to Thomas Denne of Adisham in 1589 and are taken from the unpublished manuscript by Frederick Slater. 
     Sir Bernard Burke describes these arms:  "Denne (Denne Hill, Kingston, Elbridge, Bishopsbourne, and Lydd, co. Kent, and Winchilsea, co. Sussex). Azure three bars ermine in chief as many fleur-de-lis or." (Sir Bernard Burke:  The General Armory, London 1884, page 278) 

     Slater describes the crest as being. "on a chapeau vert, turned up ermine a demi Peacock, wings expanded and elevated pp."
     "This crest was also granted in 1589 but has not been used from time immemorial." 

 . . . . .Frederick Slater
Thomas Denne 1589
Denne of Lydd

   The Arms of Denne of Lydd pictured here taken from Frederick Slater's manuscript (1880) and are described by him as follows:

"Quarterly 1st and 4th Three bars ermine in chief, as many fleur de lis, or. Coat granted to Thomas Denne Esq 1580.  2nd and 3rd Azure three leopards heads, couped, or."

The Denne of Lydd branch
is descended from
Thomas Denne of Addisham.

Denne of Lydd

Generation Seventeen
Catherine Denne
Married:  John Gookin, Lord of the Manor of Ripple Court, Kent.  John Gookin was the son of Thomas Goolkyn (or Goolken) of Bekesbourne, Kent (died in 1599) and grandson of Arnold Gookin (or Gokin), probably of Canterbury, Kent who was born as early as the reign of King Henry VII (1485 - 1509).

Catherine Denne and John Gookin had the following children:

The Arms of Gookin

     The Arms of Gookin pictured here are based on Sir Bernard Burke:  The General Armory, London 1884, page 406 where it is stated: "Gokin, or Gookeine (Ickham, co. Kent; granted in 1609 by Segar; the family occurs in the Kent Visitation of 1619 and in that of 1663). Gules a chevron between three cocks or." 

     This family is almost certainly the same as our Gookin Family because Sir Vincent Gookin (see above) was granted arms that differ only in having a chevron ermine.

Gookin Arms

Generation Eighteen
Daniel Gookin of Carriagaline, Ireland.  Lived in Kent
Born at Ripple on October 28,  1582.
Died in February or March 1632/3 at the Red Abbey, parish of St. Finn Barr, Cork City, Ireland.
Daniel Gookin emigrated to Virginia in 1621, but he returned to England and then to Ireland in the spring of 1622 following a great Indian massacre on March 22, 1622.  There is no evidence to indicate that he ever returned to the New World.  For further details, please click on the biographical account of his son {Major General} Daniel Gookin written by Richard N. Gookins of Salem, Oregon and shared by Norman D. Denzler-Medland.

Daniel married on January 31, 1608/9 in Canterbury Cathedral, County Kent to Mary Byrd. Mary was a daughter of Richard Byrd, Canon at Canterbury Cathedral and Elizabeth Meye who was in turn a daughter of John Meye, Bishop of Carlisle.  Mary's birth and death dates are unknown, but she was buried at Bitton in Gloucestershire on July 27, 1635.

Daniel Gookin and Mary Byrd had the following sons:

Generation Nineteen
{Major General} Daniel Gookin who was granted a license to marry his 2nd wife Mary Dolling in 1639 when he was in London.  In 1641 he went with his wife and infant son to Nanse Plantation, Virginia. On May 20, 1644 he arrived in Boston.  Click on {Major General} Daniel Gookin for a detailed biographical account of his life written by Richard N. Gookins of Salem, Oregon and shared by Norman D. Denzler-Medland.
In his "Remonstrance of 1680", Daniel Gookin defined citizens rights which were so fundamental that they were later included in the Bill of Rights of the United States. Click to see his Remonstrance of 1680 which was kindly shared by his descendant Eugene Hubbard.

Born:  1612.

Daniel's date of birth has been determined to be 1612 from his will, from his epitaph and from his licence to marry Mary Dolling. For details, see E. E. Salisbury, Family Memorials, Privately Printed, New Haven, Connecticut, 1885. pages 431 and 432.

His actual place of birth is uncertain. Richard N. Gookins wrote: "His place of nativity remains a matter of conjecture. When he was less than four years old, his father was living in Ireland, so it may be assumed that Daniel's boyhood was spent in Carrigaline . . . ." (Richard N. Gookins, An Historical and Genealogical Sketch of The Gookin Family of England, Ireland and America, Privately Printed, Tacoma, Washington, 1952, page 20)

Later on, Mr. Gookins states: "Daniel Gookin, born presumably in the county of Kent in 1612 . . .." (Ibid., page 29)

In an unpublished manuscript, Mr. Gookins states: "The third son of Daniel Gookin of Carrigaline was born in the latter part of 1612 although the exact date and place is unknown.  He was christened on 6 December 1612 at the church of St. Augustine the Less, Bristol.  If he had been born at Ripple it would have been logical for the baptism to have taken place there.  In 1616, his father was living in Ireland so it may be assumed that Daniel’s boyhood was spent in Carrigaline and that he was sent to England for schooling."


As is often the case with genealogical studies, we find that an answer gives two more questions . . .

Died:  March 19 or 30, 1686/87.

{Judge} Samuel Sewall wrote in his diary for 1686:
"March 19. Satterday, about 5. or 6. in the morn, Major Daniel Gookin dies, a right good Man."
"Tuesday, March 22, 1686. Major Gookin and Abraham Busby buried."
(1) Abraham Busby was a linen-weaver.
(2) The calendar had been adjusted by the Pope Gregory XIII in 1582 to address an accumulated error with regard to the length of the year. Under the new Gregorian calendar which is still in use to-day, the year began on January 1 and 11 days were "skipped" to eliminate the error. 
     However, Britain and her colonies continued to use the old Julian calendar until 1752. Under the Julian calendar, the year was still 1686 and the new year began on March 25. Hence, for Samuel Sewall, the date of Daniel Gookin's death was March 19, 1686. We would now refer to this day as March 30, 1687; and I have stated that Daniel Gookin died on "March 19 or 30, 1686/87" 
. . . Robert Sewell, March 13, 2008

{Major General} Daniel Gookin had three marriages:

{Major General} Daniel Gookin and Mary Dolling had the following children:

Generation Twenty
Elizabeth Gookin was baptized on March 30, 1645 in Roxbury, County Suffolk, Massachusetts
Born on March 14, 1645 at Boston, County Suffolk, Massachusetts
Died in 1700
Married 1st to {Rev} John Elliot, Jr.
Married 2nd to 1680 {Col} Edmund Quincy (1627 - 1697/98) who had a previous marriage to Joanna Hoar.
Elizabeth Gookin and {Col} Edmund Quincy had a son:

{Reverend} Nathaniel Gookin of Cambridge, Massachusetts.
Born at Cambridge, Massachusetts on October 22, 1656
Died in 1692, probably at Cambridge.

Nathaniel married in 1685 to Hannah Savage, a daughter of the widow Hannah (Tyng) Savage who had married about a year earlier to Nathaniel's father. Thus, Nathaniel married his father's step daughter.
Nathaniel and Hannah had the following children:

The family of Norman D. Denzler-Medland is descended from Nathaniel Gookin (1687 - 1734) and Dorothy Cotton. Norm has kindly shared the biographical material on Major General Daniel Gookin which was written by Richard N. Gookins of Salem, Oregon. 
Norm has also sent along the following background on {Reverend} Nathaniel Gookin and his wife Hannah Savage:

"Nathaniel (1656-1692) graduated Harvard 1675 and was ordained 15 November, 1682 as successor of Urian Oakes as minister of the First Church, Cambridge.  Married 3 August, 1685, Cambridge, Mass., to Hannah Savage (born 27 August, 1667, died 14 May, 1702). 

"Hannah, at the time of the marriage was also the step daughter of Nathaniel's father Major General Daniel Gookin, who had married Mrs. Hannah Savage, mother of the above Hannah, about 1684.  Hannah's father was Habijah Savage, (born 1 August, 1638, graduated Harvard College 1659) who married Hannah Tyng (born 1 May, 1640, died 28 October, 1688).  She married the major general as Widow Savage.

"Hannah Tyng's father was Edward Tyng, Boston merchant (born 1610, died 28 December, 1681) who married about 1636 to Mary Sears.

"Habijah's father was Thomas, son of William Savage (born 1604  died 14 Feb 1682) who came from London 1635 in the ship 'Planter.'  His Mother was Faith Hutchinson, daughter of William H. and Ann Marbury (birthplace Alford, Lincoln, county england 14 August 1617).  Ann Hutchinson was a preacher and reformer.  Driven from Boston, she took refuge in Providence, Rhode Island, and then went to New York where she was murdered by Indians.  There is a statue of her in Boston."

Norm has suggested the following links:
Ripple Farm which is located in the same vicinity as Ripple Court mentioned in Generation Seventeen.
The Virginia London Company Records telling of Daniel Gookin's 1621 emigration to Virginia.
Lanacaster, Massachusetts early records of telling of Indian Raids during King Philip's War in 1675-1676.
Tombstone of {Rev} Nathaniel Gookin II (1687 - 1734) at Pine Grove Cemetery, Hampton, New Hampshire
If the above link to the Tombstone of {Rev} Nathaniel Gookin doesn't work, please click HERE.

For the continuation of this line showing the descendants of
Elizabeth Gookin and her husband {Judge} Edmund Quincy, please click on
{Judge} Edmund Quincy

Please visit the Sewell Genealogy Site Map for other pages in this series.

click here to return to the top